Employment Ontario

It may be hard to see at first but your job is out there...and we'll help you find it. We're Employment Ontario and we want to help you get the training, skills and experience to achieve your goals. We want to connect people looking for work with employers looking for workers.

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Atikokan Employment Centre is committed to protecting the personal information of its employees, clients, employers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a personal individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that contact information provided is business contact information, is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by the Atikokan Employment Centre is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Atikokan Employment Centre privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to the Privacy Officer.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regards to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.